The ITHANET Portal

Other names: ITHANET, the_ithanet_portal

The ITHANET Portal represents an expanding resource for clinicians and researchers dealing with haemoglobinopathies and a port of call for patients in search of professional advice. The ITHANET Portal integrates information on news, events, clinical trials and thalassaemia-related organisations, research projects and other scientific networks, wiki-based content of protocols, clinical guidelines and educational articles. Most importantly, disease-specific databases are developed and maintained on the ITHANET Portal, such as databases of haemoglobin variations (IthaGenes), epidemiology (IthaMaps) and HbF inducers (IthaDrugs).

Webpage:
http://www.ithanet.eu

Publications:

Tags:

allele biomarker dna structural variation disease disease phenotype genetic disorder polymorphism genotype mutation genetic variation genotype and phenotype public health and epidemiology haematology computational biology human genetics molecular genetics population genetics genetics molecular biology biomarkers data visualisation data management rare diseases

More to explore:

1/20




Need help integrating and/or managing biomedical data?