Database of Single Nucleotide Polymorphism

Other names: dbSNP, Database for short genetic variations, SNV, dbsnp

dbSNP contains human single nucleotide variations, microsatellites, and small-scale insertions and deletions along with publication, population frequency, molecular consequence, and genomic and RefSeq mapping information for both common variations and clinical mutations.

Webpage:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/snp/

Licence:
Name: Open Data Commons (ODC) Public Domain Dedication and Licence (PDDL) 1.0
URL: http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/pddl/1.0/

Publications:

Tags:

polymorphism genome single nucleotide polymorphism allele origin diseases genotype germline microsatellites nucleotide sequences dna polymorphism human genetics sequence analysis rare diseases

More to explore:

1/20




Need help integrating and/or managing biomedical data?