Beta Cell Genomics Ontology

Other names: OBI_BCGO

Beta Cell Genomics Ontology (BCGO) is an application ontology built for the Beta Cell Genomics database (http://genomics.betacell.org/gbco/) aiming to support database annotation, complicated semantic queries, and automated cell type classification. The ontology is developed using Basic Formal Ontology (BFO) as upper ontology, Ontology for Biomedical Investigations (OBI) as ontology framework and integrated subsets of multiple OBO Foundry (candidate) ontologies. Current the BCGO contains 2383 classes including terms referencing to 24 various OBO Foundry ontologies including CL, CLO, UBERON, GO, PRO, UO, etc.

Webpage:
https://github.com/obi-bcgo/bcgo

More to explore:

1/20




Need help integrating and/or managing biomedical data?