Ontology for Biobanking

Other names: OBIB

The ontology for Biobanking (OBIB) is an ontology built for annotation and modeling of biobank repository and biobanking administration. It is developed based on subset of Ontology for Biomedical Investigations (OBI) using Basic Formal Ontology (BFO) as top ontology and following OBO Foundry principles. The first version of the ontology is merged of two existing biobank related ontologies, OMIABIS and biobank ontology.

Webpage:
https://github.com/biobanking/biobanking/wiki

More to explore:

1/20




Need help integrating and/or managing biomedical data?