Precision Medicine Ontology

Other names: PREMEDONTO

Precision MedicinePreMedOnto is an application ontology built for the precision medicine domain on top of gold standard biomedical ontologies. The ontology learning process involves mining the PubMed repository to extract domain specific texts, abstracts and vocabulary as sources of data. The information gathered is clustered and outlined to determine main modules. It reuses terms and concepts from NCIT, MESH and IOBC to construct the ontology hierarchy.

More to explore:

1/20




Need help integrating and/or managing biomedical data?