GabiPD

Other names: GABI Primary Database, Genomanalyse im biologischen System Pflanze, Genome Analysis of the Plant Biological System

The GABI Primary Database, GabiPD (http://www.gabipd.org/), was established in the frame of the German initiative for Genome Analysis of the Plant Biological System (GABI). The goal of GabiPD is to collect, integrate, analyze and visualize primary information from GABI projects. GabiPD constitutes a repository and analysis platform for a wide array of heterogeneous data from high-throughput experiments in several plant species. Data from different 'omics' fronts are incorporated (i.e. genomics, transcriptomics, proteomics and metabolomics), originating from 14 different model or crop species. We have developed the concept of GreenCards for text-based retrieval of all data types in GabiPD (e.g., clones, genes, mutant lines). All data types point to a central Gene GreenCard, where gene information is integrated from genome projects or NCBI UniGene sets. The centralised Gene GreenCard allows the visualization of ESTs aligned to annotated transcripts as well as the display of identified protein domains and gene structure. Moreover GabiPD makes available interactive genetic maps from potato and barley, and 2DE-gels from Arabidopsis thaliana and Brassica napus. Gene expression and metabolic profiling data can be visualized through MapManWeb. Furthermore, the newest version of the MapMan desktop [1,2] and the SATlotyper tool [3] are made available for download. Through the integration of complex data in a framework of existing knowledge, GabiPD provides new insights and allows for new interpretations of the data.

Webpage:
http://www.gabipd.org/

Licence:
Name: Copyrights
URL: https://www.gabipd.org/imprint.shtml

Tags:

plant plant gene expression metabolomics molecular plant physiology, plant genomics proteomics transcriptomics

More to explore:

1/20




Need help integrating and/or managing biomedical data?