BioVel

Other names: Biodiversity Virtual e-Laboratory

BioVeL is a virtual e-laboratory that supports research on biodiversity issues using large amounts of data from cross-disciplinary sources. BioVeL supports the development and use of workflows to process data. It offers the possibility to either use already made workflows or create own. BioVeL workflows are stored in MyExperiment - Biovel Group http://www.myexperiment.org/groups/643/content. They are underpinned by a range of analytical and data processing functions (generally provided as Web Services or R scripts) to support common biodiversity analysis tasks. You can find the Web Services catalogued in the BiodiversityCatalogue.

Webpage:
https://www.biovel.eu/

Licence:
Name: CC
URL: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/

Tags:

taverna workflow suite biodiversity computer programming data processing tool ecology ecosystem genetics informatics metagenomics phylogenetics population modelling taxonomy workflow

More to explore:

1/20




Need help integrating and/or managing biomedical data?