CardiacAtlasProject

Other names: Cardiac Atlas Project, MESA, DETERIMINE, SCD, AMRG Atlas, SCMR Consensus Data, CHD Atlas

The Cardiac Atlas Project (CAP) is an international collaboration to establish a large-scale standardized database of cardiac imaging examinations and derived functional analyses. The aim is to develop a computational, structural and functional atlas of the normal and pathological heart. These atlases can be defined as a set of maps which relate scientific information to spatial coordinates at a series of scales, from genotype to phenotype. Contains multiple sub-sets:MESA (Multi-Ethnic Study of Atherosclerosis) is a large-scale cardiovascular population study (>6,500 participants) conducted in six centres in the USA. It aims to investigate the manifestation of subclinical to clinical cardiovascular disease before signs and symptoms develop. DETERMINE (Defibrillators to Reduce Risk by Magnetic Resonance Imaging Evaluation) is a prospective, multicenter, randomized clinical trials in patients with coronary artery diseases and mild-to-moderate left ventricular dysfunctionThe AMRG Cardiac MRI Atlas is a complete labelled MRI image set of a normal patient's heart acquired with the Auckland MRI Research Group's Siemens Avanto scannerSCMR Consensus Contour Data Seven independent expert readers, representing seven experienced CMR core labs, have analyzed fifteen CMR studies according to their own standard operating protocols, using their preferred tools and following the SCMR guidelines for post-processing of cardiac MRI. The data set consists of mixed normal and patients with heart failure, myocardial infarction and hypertrophy. The Sunnybrook Cardiac Data (SCD), also known as the 2009 Cardiac MR Left Ventricle Segmentation Challenge data, consist of 45 cine-MRI images from a mixed of patients and pathologies: healthy, hypertrophy, heart failure with infarction and heart failure without infarction.The Congenital Heart Disease (CHD) Atlas represents MRI data sets, physiologic clinical data and computer models from adults and children with various congenital heart defects.

Webpage:
http://www.cardiacatlas.org

Licence:
Name: Resource specific
URL: http://www.cardiacatlas.org/data-access/

Publications: (14)

More to explore:

1/20




Need help integrating and/or managing biomedical data?